Victoria Shanghai Academy

Academic Year 2016/17

The 53rd School Dance Festival

Yaffa Wong of Y9 received highly commended award at the “The 53rd School Dance Festival” in recognition for her performance in solo Chinese Dance at secondary section.

Canadian English Writing Invitational Contest 2017

Jerry Ma of Y8 received bronze award at “Canadian English Writing Invitational Contest 2017” organised by the English Association of Asia.

Jockey Club Futsal Cup 2016-17

VSA soccer teams achieved outstanding results at the "Jockey Club Futsal Cup (HK School Division)", winning both champion at the U10 competition, and first runner-up at both U13 and U15 competitions.

Yale Model United Nations Conference

Ashley Kot of Y10 received Outstanding Delegate Award at “Yale Model United Nations Conference” that took place in Seoul.

Centennial College "Hongkongers as Globetrotters" Essay Writing Competition

Tiffany Mak of Y11 won second runner-up at the Centennial College "Hongkongers as Globetrotters" Essay Writing Competition (English Essay Category).

Mangahigh's Maths Superstars Competition 2017

Ten VSA secondary students participated at the “Mangahigh's Maths Superstars Competition 2017”, and won gold medal.

Speedo All Hong Kong Jing Ying Swimming Tournament

Katii Tang and Valerie Yue of Y10 together represented VSA at the “Speedo All Hong Kong Jing Ying Swimming Tournament”. They won 2 silver medals, 1 bronze medal and a third runner-up.

LCSD Futsal Cup (Boys 12-14)

Secondary soccer team won third runner-up at the “LCSD Futsal Cup (Boys 12-14)”.

ACAMIS Track & Field Meet

Secondary athletics team won 3 champions, 6 silvers, and 7 bronzes at the “ACAMIS Track & Field Meet”.

Hong Kong International Handbell Olympics

Secondary handbell team won bronze medal at the “HK International Handbell Olympics”.

Hong Kong Outstanding Students Award 2016-2017

Noxx Lam of Y11 has been selected as one of the ten Hong Kong Outstanding Students by Youth Arch Foundation and the Outstanding Young Person’s Association. Noxx is recognised for his aspiration to serve the community as a robotics surgeon in addition to his outstanding academic and extra-curricular achievements.

ISSFHK U20 Girls Badminton Competition

Secondary badminton team competed at the “ISSFHK U20 Girls Badminton Competition” and won the champion.

ISSFHK U16 Boys Badminton Competition

Secondary badminton team participated at the “ISSFHK U16 Boys Badminton Competition” and won both first runner-up and second runner-up.

ISSFHK U14 Boys Badminton Competition

Secondary badminton boys’ team competed at the “ISSFHK U14 Boys Badminton Competition” and won first runner-up.

Inter-School Gymnastic Competition

Yolanda Lam of Y6 participated in the “Inter-School Gymnastic Competition” and came 5th in vaulting and 6th in floor exercise.

HKSSF Badminton Competition

Badminton team won the champion at the “HKSSF Badminton Competition (Girls C Grade)”.

The 53rd School Dance Festival

Liu Aofei of Y9 won an Excellence Award at “The 53rd School Dance Festival”, organised by Hong Kong School Dance Association Ltd.

HK Inter-school Tenpin Bowling Championships

Four secondary students participated in the “HK Inter-school Tenpin Bowling Championships” and received boys team overall first runner-up. Jayna Leung of Y9 received first runner-up at the Girls Single, while Austin Ng of Y9 and Jason Li of Y11 won second runner-up at the Boys Double. Jason Li was also selected to represent Hong Kong to participate in the Chinese Taipei Open Championships.

ISSFHK U12 Boys Badminton Competition (Division 1)

Primary badminton boys’ team played hard at the “ISSFHK U12 Boys Badminton Competition (Division 1)” and won champion at the competition.

Ice Hockey Tournament

Adrian Chung of Y4 represented Hong Kong at the “Ice Hockey Tournament” Division U10 in Singapore. The Hong Kong team won silver in the competition.

Hong Kong Creative Writing Festival 2017

Darren Lam of Y3 came second in the 7-9 year age group at the “Hong Kong Creative Writing Festival 2017”.

Hong Kong Young Writers Award 2017

Anne Chan of Y1 was selected as one of the three finalists in Group 1 age, Poetry category at the “Hong Kong Young Writers Award 2017”. Anne's poem is shortlisted to be published in the anthology.

ACAMIS Swimming Competition

Secondary swimming team achieved outstanding results at the “ACAMIS Swimming Competition” in Suzhou. The team won all the gold, silver medals at all the events the team entered, and came 7th out of 21 schools.

Young Entrepreneur Challenge 2017

Fourteen Y11 students participated in the “Young Entrepreneur Challenge 2017” organised by CityU and received merits.

ACAMIS Invitational Badminton Tournament

Secondary badminton team won second runner-up at the “ACAMIS Invitational Badminton Tournament”.

The North East Asian Mathematics Competition (NEAMC)

Two secondary teams, VSA 1 and VSA 2, participated in “The North East Asian Mathematics Competition”. VSA 1 came overall 15th, while VSA 2 came overall 29th.

Kids4Kids 'Writing for a Cause' Competition

Sophie Vallis of Y6 was selected as one of the winners of “Kids4Kids 'Writing for a Cause' Competition” and her book will be published as an e-book.

Hong Kong Flower Show Jockey Club Student Drawing Competition

Rachel Chan of Y9 won “Hong Kong Flower Show Jockey Club Student Drawing Competition - Junior Section”, while Claudia Cheuk of Y11 received first runner-up at the Senior Section.

4th Quarter of the Sports for Hope Foundation Outstanding Junior Athlete Awards 2016

Kaylin Hsieh of Y10 was awarded at the “4th Quarter of the Sports for Hope Foundation Outstanding Junior Athlete Awards 2016” for her outstanding achievements in fencing.

CIS Invitational Swim Meet

VSA Swimming Team (composed of both primary and secondary students) won overall bronze at the “CIS Invitational Swim Meet”.

ISSFHK Basketball Competition

Primary basketball team won bronze medal at the “ISSFHK Basketball Competition” U12 Girls Event.

2016 SCMP Student of the Year Award

Noxx Lam of Y11 won “2016 SCMP Student of the Year Award - Best Devotion to School Award”, while Katii Tang of Y10 was named 1st runner-up at the Best Sportsperson Category of the Award. Kaylin Hsieh of Y10 was also shortlisted to participate at the leadership camp under the Best Sportsperson Catergory.

ISSFHK Ball Hockey League

Secondary ball hockey team participated at the “ISSFHK Ball Hockey Leagues”, winning bronze medals at both division one and division two competitions.

Hong Kong Junior Ball Hockey Chinese New Year Tournament "Rooster Cup" 2017

Secondary ball hockey team played hard at the “Hong Kong Junior Ball Hockey Chinese New Year Tournament ‘Rooster Cup’” and won champion at the tournament.

ISSFHK Basketball (Division 2) Competition

Secondary basketball team competed at the “ISSFHK Basketball (Division 2) Competition”. They received silver medal for the U16 Girls Event, and a bronze medal for the U14 Girls Event.

Chinese Academic Mini Novel Competition 2017

Our secondary students participated at the "Chinese Academic Mini Novel Competition 2017" organise by the Department of Chinese and History, City University of Hong Kong, and received awards as below:

  • Janice Peng - Bronze
  • Vien Yiu - Merit
  • Aston Liu - Author's Recommendation Award
  • Bosco Fu - Commendation Award
  • Jerry Leung - Commendation Award

Genext Lobbying Competition 2016

Five Y10 & Y11 students won 2nd Place at the "Genext Lobbying Competition 2016 - Secondary Section".

2016 1st School Golf Driving Range Competition

Mavis Yue of Y7 received first runner-up at the Golf Driving Range Open Championship, and the Champion of the Lady’s Single (12-14) at the “2016 1st School Golf Driving Range Competition”.

3rd HK Primary Mathematics Challenge (Semi-final)

VSA Y4 to Y6 performed remarkably at the “HK Primary Mathematics Challenge (Semi-final)”, winning 4 golds and 2 silvers at individual events, and a merit for the group challenge.

  • Leung Chak Shing - Merit (Group)
  • Cyrus Leung - Gold (Individual) / Merit (Group)
  • Wang Chun Ip - Gold (Individual) / Merit (Group)
  • Wong Waai Lok - Merit (Group)
  • Cheung Ka Hin - Gold (Individual)
  • Choi Man Ho - Gold (Individual)
  • Chan King Ho - Silver(Individual) / Merit (Group)
  • Hu Chin Wah - Silver(Individual) / Merit (Group)
  • Wang Ngai Yin - Merit (Group)
  • Wong Kwan Ho - Merit (Group)

HK Swimming Coaches Association 2016-17 Most Promising Award

Katii Tang of Y10 received Most Promising Award by the HK Swimming Coaches Association.

Guangzhou-Hong Kong-Macau Fencing Open 2016

Christopher Lee of Y7 received 2nd Runner-up in Junior Boys Foil (Individual) & Champion in Junior Boys Foil (Team) at Guangzhou-Hong Kong-Macau Fencing Open.

68th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival

Over 40 secondary students participated in the “68th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival” this year. Among them 3 were awarded first place, 5 were awarded second place, and 2 were awarded third place. Half of them received merits.

In the Primary, over 160 students participated in various individual events of the Festival. Among them 3 were awarded first place, 5 were awarded second place, and 6 were awarded third place. Over 30 of them received merits. The Chinese choral speaking team also received merit at the competition.

“Gender Differences” Photography Competition

Jasmine Li of Y10 won second runner-up of the Senior Secondary Section at the “Gender Differences Photography Competition. With her series of photographs titled “Unity”, she hoped to convey the idea that the empowerment of females is a goal that must be achieved with the contribution of both genders. Giona Wong and Sze Hang Lo of Y10 also received merits at the competition.

HKSSF Fencing Competition

Valdis Ling of Y9 won First Runner-up of Boys B Grade Epee (Hong Kong) at the “HKSSF Fencing Competition”.

HKSSF West Island Primary School's Swimming Championships

VSA swimmers won third runner-up of the Primary Girls C Grade at the “HKSSF West Island Primary School's Swimming Championships”.

HKSSF Hong Kong Island West Area Inter-Primary Schools Football Competition 2016 – 2017

VSA primary soccer team participated at the “HKSSF Hong Kong Island West Area Inter-Primary Schools Football Competition 2016 – 2017”. They won bronze medal after and rounds of fierce matches.

Joint School Badminton Novice Competition

VSA badminton team participated at the “Joint School Badminton Novice Competition”. The team won the overall champion, as well as girls’ champion and second runner-up for boys.

HKSSF Badminton (Division 2 HK Girls B) Competition

Secondary badminton girls’ team participated at the “HKSSF Badminton (Division 2 HK Girls B) Competition”, and came forth at the competition.

2016 FIE Epée Satellite World Cup

Kaylin Hsieh of Y10 represented Hong Kong at the 2016 FIE Epée Satellite World Cup in Taipei. The team won gold medal for the women team event, and Kaylin won silver medal for individual fencing event.

8th Asia Pacific Open and Age Group Synchronised Swimming Championship

Belinda Zoe Chan of Y7 participated at the 8th Asia Pacific Open and Age Group Synchronised Swimming Championship in Malaysia as one of the members of Hong Kong’s team 12 year-old and under, and won bronze medal.

Hong Kong Island Outstanding Students Award

Kyle Graff of Y8 was selected as one of the ten Hong Kong Island Outstanding Students in Junior Secondary Section, while Matthew Kwong of Y12 received Highly Commended Award (Southern District).

10th Asian Swimming Championships

Katii Tang of Y10 represented Hong Kong in the “10th Asian Swimming Championships” in Tokyo, and won bronze medal in the 4x200M Freestyle Relay.

ISSFHK Swimming Championships 2016/17

The VSA Swimming Team scored high at the ISSFHK Swimming Championships, winning champions at the U16 Girls 50M, 100M and 200M Freestyle, and 200M IM. The team also took home first runners-up at the U14 Boys 100M Freestyle and 200M IM, U12 Girls 50M Breaststroke, U16 Girls 50M and 100M Backstrokes, and the U16 Girls 4x50M Freestyle Relay.

Asian U23 Fencing Championships

Kaylin Hsieh of Y10 came second in Women’s Epee at the “Asian U23 Fencing Championships” held in Tokyo.

2016-17 Division III Age Group Long Course Swimming Competition

Emmy Tai of Y3 competed in the 100M Backstroke at the “Division III Age Group Long Course Swimming Competition”. She came second and was qualified for Division II.

Watsons Annual Challenge 2016

Four boys from Y9-10 won overall third place in 4x100M Relay at the “Watson Annual Challenge 2016”.

2016-17 Schools Interport Swimming Competition

Katii Tang of Y10 participated at the “Schools Interport Swimming Competition” held in Guangzhou, and won 5 gold medals from the three individual and two relay events she competed in.

HKSSF Inter-School Swimming Competition 2016-17 (Division 2)

The VSA Swimming Team (Girls) won Girls B Grade overall championship at the “HKSSF Swimming Competition (Division 2)”, coming first in 4x50M Medley Relay, 50M Freestyle, 50M Butterfly and 200M Individual Medley,  second in 50M Backstroke, and third in 100M Breaststroke.

HKSSF Inter-School Swimming Competition 2016-17 (Division 3, Hong Kong Island)

The VSA Swimming Team (Boys) was awarded overall third runner-up at the “HKSSF Swimming (Division 3 HK) Competition”, winning B Grade overall bronze medal and A Grade overall third runner-up. The Grade B team won champion in 4x50M Freestyle Relay, and came third in 100M Breaststroke, 100M Backstroke, 50M Butterfly, and 50M Backstroke, as well as fourth place in 200M Breaststroke. Grade A team won champion in 100M Freestyle, first runner-up in 4x50M Freestyle Relay, and second runner-up in 50M Butterfly.

Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad

Kyan Cheung of Y5 participated at the “Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad”. He won third place in the Hong Kong and 16th place in Asia.

Allstar Asian Fencing Championships Cum Tomorrow’s Star Fencing Competition (Grand Final)

June Wang of Y3 was awarded overall championship at the “Tomorrow’s Star Fencing Competition (Grand Final)” after winning a bronze and two gold medals from a series of three competitions throughout 2016, including the “Allstar Asian Fencing Championships” held on the same day.

Appreciation Ceremony for UNICEF Club and Voluntary School Speaker 2016

Seven MYP students were commended at the “Appreciation Ceremony for UNICEF Club and Voluntary School Speaker 2016” for their great efforts in advocating child’s right at school and within their local communities. During academic year 2015/16, the students organised various activities at school through UNICEF Club, the in-school student-led CAS club, promoting global citizenship among students.

National Senior Fencing Championship 2016 (Women’s Epee) and National Junior Fencing Championship 2016 (Women’s Epee)

Kaylin Hsieh of Y10 represented Hong Kong in two national fencing events, the “National Senior Fencing Championship 2016 (Women’s Epee)” and “National Junior Fencing Championship 2016 (Women’s Epee)” that took place in Singapore, and won champion at both competitions.

Asia International Mathematical Olympiad Open Contest 2016

Nine MYP students competed in the “Asia International Mathematical Olympiad Open Contest 2016”. They won two gold, four silver and three bronze medals. Of the two gold medal winners, one student also came eighth in the “Singapore International Mathematical Olympiad Challenge 2016”.

Cyrus Leung of Y4 also received gold medal at the competition.

 

Academic Year 2015/16

"Invent for Love" Secondary School Students Invention Contest
Grand Prize for Great Invention

Candace Tsang(9H), Aidan Li(10J) and Noxx Lam(10J) won the Grand Prize for Great Invention in The "Invent for Love" Secondary School Students Invention Contest, which is an invention contest organized by the Hong Kong Mucopolysaccharidoses & Rare Genetic Diseases Mutual Aid Group. The contest aims to raise public awareness towards MPS and rare disease patients, and encourage youths to use their knowledge and creativity to contribute to those who are in need in the society.

Hong Kong Secondary School Social Capital Micro Film Competition
2nd runner up 

HU Wilson Chi-Wei(9T), LI Tien Yi(9P), LAM Chin(9H), WONG Lai Chun Jamie(9P), SUBAK-SHARPE Jonathan Peter(9P), and LAI Suet Kay Sally(9T) won the 2nd runner-up in ​the “Hong Kong Secondary School Social Capital Micro Film Competition”​. The competition is organized by the Community Investment and Inclusion Fund (CIIF) of the Labour and Welfare Bureau.​​​ ​The Competition aims to promote the concept of ‘Social Capital’ among students and encourage them to lend a helping hand in new communities.​​​

Click here to view their film: ​http://eastweek.my-magazine.me/ciif/?lang=chi

2015 World Class Tests and 2016 Elite Competition

Lee Shing Hei Mark (6J) was awarded

  • Youngest Outstanding Candidate in 2015 World Class Tests
  • Gold Prize in 2016 Elite Competition

2015-16 Jockey Club Futsal Cup (School Division)

The PYP boys won HKU-10M championship at the “2015-16 Jockey Club Futsal Cup (School Division)”.

The 2nd Hong Kong Primary Mathematics Challenge Semi Final (2015-2016)

26 students from Year 4 to Year 6 attended “The 2nd Hong Kong Primary Mathematics Challenge Semi Final (2015-2016)” on 5th Dec 2015.

2016 Whole China Primary Mathematics Olympiad (Trial) “Hua Xia Cup” - Hong Kong Division

VSA students from Year 1 to Year 8 attended the ‘2016 Whole China Primary Mathematics Olympiad (Trial) “Hua Xia Cup” - Hong Kong Division’ and 16 of them got an award. They attended the initial round and semi final, and achieved good results.

The National Hua Luo-geng Cup Mathematics Competition

LAI Sally (8C)             Third Class honor (Top 13%)
LEE Enoch (8C)         Third Class honor (Top 13 %)
NG Jason (8J)            Merit (Top 25 %)

LAI Allis                      Merit (Top 25 %)

KWOK Douglas          Merit (Top 25 %)

American Scholastic Mathematics Association (ASMA)

Gold - Jason Ng 8C (38 out of possible 42 points)
Silver - Douglas Kwok 6P (36 out of possible 42 points)
Bronze - Sally Lai 8C (35 out of possible 42 points)

American Mathematics Competition - 8

Gold (tied) - Bryan Lee 7J (18 points)
Gold (tied) - Douglas Kwok 6P (18 points)
Bronze - Tate Mok 7J (17 points)

 

© 2017 Victoria Shanghai Academy. All rights reserved.Produced by Javacatz